Excellence in Academics Recognized at AHS

Excellence in Academics Recognized at AHS
Posted on 04/12/2019
This is the image for the news article titled Excellence in Academics Recognized at AHS








Excellence in Academics Recognized at Alamogordo High School

A commitment to excellence in academic achievement was recognized during the 32nd Alamogordo High School (AHS) Gold Scholars Induction Ceremony held on Thursday, April 11, 2019. The spring induction honored students who have a commitment to academic excellence and its application and practice. Brian ColonThe program honors any secondary student on a standard program of study, who have successfully completed the first semester of their tenth grade year and maintains a cumulative grade point average of 3.7500 or above every year thereafter.

Attending the program was guest speaker, Brian Colon, the New Mexico State Auditor.

Awards presented to the scholars include: a letter for a first year participant; a letter “bar” for their second year, and the presentation of a graduation collar and cords for three years of achievement.

Those receiving distinctions included:

Senior - 3rd Year:  April Alderete, Alyssa Alger, Trent Babbitt, Serenity Barnes, Alexis Jaye Basa, Lauren Bennett, Mianna Boner, Casey Bowman, Alex Cavolo, Brian Colon Ortiz, Thenia Cooley, Mackenzie Draney, Alexis Erp, Ashleigh Feldbusch, Daniel Ferenczhalmy, David Filmore, Christian Fisher, Hailey Fredrick, Kyle Girven,  Amanda Gros, James Heaton, Chenel Hefter, Naomi Helsel, Mackenzie Jordan, Melanie Jun, Daniel Lucero, Sarah Martinez, Mya McGhee, Gavin Mirabal, Kyra Peyton, Mia Rascon, Tyler Robertson, Esperanza Salazar, Kecyra Sam, Elizabeth Shields, Rachel Sukup, Tessa Tilman, Cole Vetter, Moriah Wells, Charles Wisecup and Hannah Woosley.

Senior 2nd Year:  Dara Leslie and Xavier McCombs.

Senior 1st Year: Delano Arias, Micaelah Cabazal, Daniel Cervantes, Broden Curtis-Erhardt, Abigail Hallbeck, Tyler Helmick, Bowen Perry and Kaja Proulx.

Junior- 2nd Year: Julia Alger, Nathan Black, Savannah Blevins, Drakken Booher, Reese Cady, Elijah Collins, Jackson Couch, Destanee Delton, Isaac Duarte, Katie Fillmore, Braden Finnegan, Gracee Galvan, Teona Heinlein, Joseph Hoersten, Raenell Holt, Grayson Koehler, McKell Kotter, Ellen Lerma, Maxwell Merrell, Heather Merten, Brett Money, Madison Nelson, Ashlyn Nlbert, Jaylah Richardson, Megan Steeby, Aubrey Torres Caitlin Turnbull, Addyson Wilhite, Kayla Wood and Emily Woosley.

Junior – 1st Year: Trever Yelton

Sophomore Inductees:  Gabriel Alfaro, Daniel Cadwallader, William Calhoun, Patricia Coney, Ryan Cook, Ashley Evans, Presley Ford, Madison Gagnon, Michael Gagnon, Harlon Gilbert, Eliana Gonzales, Grayson Guerra, Nicholas Harshey, Erica Hendrickson, Cadyn Hiles, Sydney Holt, Trinity Johnson, Caleb Krcil, Austin Lasalle, Maria Lehr, Savannah Lessentine, Sierra Lessentine, Tiffany Lisby, Chantell Marrujo, Kaycee Mason, Kadin McSpadden, Sean Moezzi, Amanda Morse, Vanesa Najar, Diovyon Neal, Kaylan Neal, Kylie Nelson, Brianna Nollette, Lindsey Norwood, Diego Ortega, Richard Pineda, Courtney Rafter, Gabriella Sandoval, Estelle Sharp, Abby Sherwood, Jayci Shriver, Rochelle Sinclair, Payton Szwaczkowski, Haley Tracey, Jordan Turri, Shawna Williams, Madison Wood, Tony Xie, Wendy Xie, Erin Young, Matthew Young and Samantha Zellhart.

Recognized as the 2019 AHS Valedictorian was Melanie Jun and Kyle Girven was designated as Salutatorian.

Golden Scholars group photo

Golden Scholars Cake

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.